Version 0.1 2024

Padel Social Club Limited - Privacy Notice

Who is responsible for your data?

Our Privacy Notice applies to the personal data that Padel Social Club collects and uses.

References in this Privacy Notice to “Padel Social Club”, “we”, “us” or “our” means Padel Social Club Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with registration no. 13136475 and registered office at 7-9 Humphrey & Co, 7-9 The Avenue, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England, BN21 3YA) and all its subsidiaries. We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used and are therefore the “data controller” for the purposes of the GDPR 2018, UK Data Protection Act 2018 and any other applicable European data protection legislation.

Categories of data we collect

We may collect and process the following categories of information about you:

Your title, name and surname, and your contact details  (email address and/or telephone number)

The company you work for/represent (if contact is on behalf of company, or relying on company for special benefit)

When you join our club

When you visit our club

When you make a booking in our restaurant or wellness area

When you request information about our services via email/call/website

When you take part in one of our events

When you are named contact for a supplier

Information about your health, if you have a medical condition that may affect your treatment or use of the club (please see “special categories of personal data” below for more information)

When you provide us with this information before an out/set, group exercise class or spa treatment

Your date of birth, company, postal address, photograph and bank details

When you join our club or change your details

Information about your transactions, including your payment card details

When you purchase Padel Social Club products or services

Your site visits, CCTV & Thermal Imaging cameras*

When you visit our sites

The communications you exchange with us (for example, your emails, letters, calls, or logs of face to face interactions)

When you contact Padel Social Club or you are contacted by Padel Social Club

Your posts and messages on social media directed to Padel Social Club

When you interact with us on social media

Your feedback

When you reply to our requests for feedback or participate in our customer surveys

Your preferred types of exercise/interests

When you choose to provide this information to a member of our team, while creating or managing your preferences on your online account

Information about how you use our website

When you navigate on our website

Information that relates to your Padel Social Club memberships (for example if you have a corporate discount or annual/monthly membership)

When you obtain, renew or cancel your Padel Social Club membership

Video images of your exercise ‘movements’

When you partake in matches, if your trainer asks your permission to video some of your movements

 

Special categories of personal data 

In the course of providing services to you, we may collect information that is considered “special categories of personal data” eg completion of a health questionnaire prior to a spa treatment. We only collect this information where you have given your explicit consent, it is necessary to protect your vital interests, or you have deliberately made it public. If you do not allow us to process any special category personal data, this may mean we are unable to provide all or parts of the services you have requested from us.

How and why we use your personal data

To fulfil contractual obligations and provide our services to you

Club membership is a contract between Padel Social Club and each individual member, so we require your personal data, photo ID and to take a picture for our database in order to issue you a membership card unique to you, to allow you club access and enable us to verify your identity when necessary.

In the case of spa bookings, we will store information regarding the treatments you have and any special requests in order to tailor your treatments and ensure we are adhering to health and safety and insurance requirements.

To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you

We may need to contact you by email, phone, letter and/or SMS for administrative, customer service or operational reasons, please be aware that these communications are not made for marketing purposes and as such, you will continue to receive them even if you choose not to receive marketing communications.  Examples of these include; changes to pricing structure or unplanned club closures.

We will also use your personal data to contact you after you have visited the club as a guest, made a booking for; a class, our restaurant, or spa, sent us a request, filled in a web-form through our website or contacted us on social media.

Your opinion is very important to us, so we may send you an email or SMS to seek your feedback.

We will use the communications you exchange with us and the feedback you may provide in order to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and experiences for other members and guests.

Having a named company contact for our suppliers and/or corporate accounts means we can communicate more efficiently with you for payment purposes or with any account queries.  As a named company contact at a company in the vicinity of one of our sites means we can liaise with you directly to negotiate benefits and offers exclusive to your employees and keep track of any negotiations.

If you attempt to join online or make a booking, then you leave our website before this has been finalised, we may contact you in order to help you easily complete your transaction.

To personalise and improve your customer experience

We may also collect information on how you use our website, which pages of our website you visit most, which classes you attend/book and what services you use/purchase, in order to understand what you like. We may use this information to tailor the content and offers that you see on our website and to send you relevant messages that we think you might like.

To raise awareness and enable you to share your achievements with others, we post photos and/or videos on social media, of any special events or challenges that we organise.  Please be aware that if you take part, you may be included in these.

To inform you about our news and offers that you may like

As part of our service, we will email you with club news and offers that we have negotiated for our members and guests.  If you do not wish to receive this additional information, you can; opt out at point of sale, visit the member area and amend your mailing preferences at www.padelsocial.club, choose the ‘opt out/unsubscribe’ option present on our email, reply STOP or UNSUBSCRIBE to any email/text contact.

As a previous member, we may contact you up to 24 months after your membership end date, if we have a re- joining offer exclusive to previous members.

If you have not made a purchase from us, we will only contact you via SMS/email/phone with updates, such as; offers and events IF you have consented to this (with the exception of direct response to a query). You can ‘unconsent’ to contact at any time choosing the ‘opt out/unsubscribe’ option present on our email, reply STOP or UNSUBSCRIBE to any email/text contact.

To improve our services, for administration purposes and to protect our business interests 

The business purposes for which we will use your information include accounting, budgeting, billing and audit, credit or other payment card verification, safety, security, statistical and marketing/profiling analysis, systems testing, maintenance, ordering of supplies, planning and development.

To comply with any other legal obligations.

*Other – CCTV cameras

Padel Social Club have CCTV installed in public areas (not changing areas).  Recordings are stored on a secure server for a maximum of 2 months for the purpose of security.  

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data may be shared with other companies within our Group. It may also be disclosed to a third party who acquires us, acquires a member of our Group or substantially all of our assets.

We may also share some of your personal data with, or obtain your personal data from, the following categories of third parties:

  • An individual who pays for your membership on your behalf – to administer your membership on an ongoing basis.
  • Your employer or health club benefits provider, if your membership is via a corporate scheme and Padel Social Club invoice them for your membership subscriptions.
  • Postal or digital mailing company/app – to send out communication to you on our behalf.
  • Specialist survey company/app – to send out surveys to you on our behalf (you are not obliged to respond to them).
  • Internal independent service providers so, on your request, they can provide their services to you.
  • Bank/credit or debit card companies – in order to process your payments for services.
  • Credit control company – with prior notification, should contracted membership subscriptions or payment for goods or services become overdue (as per our T&C’s).
  • Web servers/website providers – hosting/storing some personal data.
  • IT support company – able to access some information to assist with IT issues.
  • Table/spa booking websites – our restaurant (The Pearson Room) and/or spa are passed your details if you book a table or treatment via their website
  • Social media site – hashed email matched to account to create custom audience file
  • Till and booking apps
  • Profiling company – some of your data may be temporarily shared to ensure relevance of marketing communication and profiling to enhance our targeting

In addition to the categories of recipient listed above, we may disclose your personal data when this is required by the law of any jurisdiction to which Padel Social Club may be subject.

[Child Membership – we collect a child’s personal data from an adult member with parental responsibility for them.  We will assume all members linked to the child’s head member (parent paying for the memberships) are permitted access to the information on the child’s membership account; details of the child’s membership subscription, any ancillary services eg swim school, visits, DOB and contact details (as per head member account), plus any non-sensitive notes.  A child registration form must be completed for each child, which contains health questions and any special requirements.  The child registration forms are stored on a secure server on site, with limited access rights – a symbol on the membership account will denote if the Little Space team need to access information on this server prior to the child taking part in any activities.  Any other sensitive documents such as care plans or accident reports, will be stored in the same access controlled area. Our Little Space crèche is operated by Tinies.  As an OFSTED registered childcare provider, they may be required to process crèche user’s data that Padel Social Club do not need sight of, for instance; safeguarding paperwork.  ]

Data transferred outside the EU

Some of the companies we use for our apps are situated in third countries; therefore some data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Transfers of data to these companies are either on the basis of adequacy, or subject to appropriate safeguards.

Security of your personal data

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data.

As described in this Privacy Notice, we may in some instances disclose your personal data to third parties. Where Padel Social Club discloses your personal data to a third party, we require them to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data; however in some instances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal data to a third party, over which we have limited control.

Cookies

We use cookies when you visit our site. By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future.  If you do not agree to our use of cookies in this way, you should set your browser settings accordingly or not use the Padel Social Club site. If you disable the cookies that we use, this may impact your user experience while on the Padel Social Club site.

Cookie List

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookie Subgroup

Cookies

Cookies used

www.padelsocial.club

fisikal_user_token, fisikal_token, fkl_user, auto_popup, ez_token

First Party

Cookies used

www.padelsocial.clu

OptanonAlertBoxClosed, OptanonConsent

First Party

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Cookie Subgroup

Cookies

Cookies used

www.padelsocial.club

_hjid, _ga, _gat_UA-, _hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress, _hjFirstSeen, _hjTLDTest, _gid

First Party

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookie Subgroup

Cookies

Cookies used

www.padelsocial.club

_pin_unauth

First Party

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Cookie Subgroup

Cookies

Cookies used

www.padelsocial.club

_fbp

First Party

Cookies used

youtube.com

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, CONSENT, YSC

Third Party

Cookies used

doubleclick.net

test_cookie

Third Party

Cookies used

www.facebook.com

Third Party

There are three main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

  • Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as the member’s area.
  • Site analytics/performance cookies* – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our visitors use the site, to improve both its functionality and your experience. These cookies don’t identify you as an individual.
  • Marketing cookies* – used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/.

 Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete Padel Social Club web experience

We may occasionally include links to third party websites on our emails and/or website.  We do not take any responsibility for these sites, the cookies they use or how they manage any data you may provide to them.

Retention Period

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, for example to comply with retention obligations e.g. under tax or contract law. You can request deletion of your personal data at any time (see the section below on your right to erasure).

Your rights

Your rights are as follows (noting that these rights don’t apply in all circumstances):

  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it
  • The right to rectification – we will correct your personal data if it’s inaccurate and complete any incomplete personal data. It is your responsibility to ensure that you submit true, accurate and complete information to us.  You have the ability to change certain information via your online account (such as email and address).
  • The right to erasure – you have the right to request that we delete personal data that we hold about you.
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to object to processing – if you would like us to stop processing your personal data, you can do this in a number of ways; you can visit the member area and amend your mailing preferences thirdspace.london, you can choose the ‘opt out/unsubscribe’ option if present on our email, you can reply STOP or UNSUBSCRIBE to any email/text contact, you can advise a team member if they call, or you can email data@thirdspace.london
  • The right to Data Portability – move, copy or transfer your personal data

Updates to our Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes to our information practices or in line with new legislation. We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Notice on our website for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contacting Padel Social Club

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, or the way Padel Social Club are processing your data, or would like to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, please contact our Data Privacy Manager at info@padelsocial.club or write to us at: Padel Social Club, Empress Space, Earl’s Court, SW6 1TT

If you have a complaint or concern about how we are processing your personal information then we will endeavor to address such concern(s). However, if you would like to direct your complaint/concerns to a Data Protection Authority, the contact details for your local Data Protection Authority are as follows: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.